powered by CADENAS

Social Share

Amazon

Vuelta a España (4179 views - Sports List)

La Vuelta a España (Wyścig dookoła Hiszpanii) – kolarski wyścig zaliczany do wielkich tourów, po Tour de France i Giro d’Italia. Należy do cyklu World Tour Międzynarodowej Unii Kolarskiej (UCI).
Go to Article

Explanation by Hotspot Model

Youtube


    

Vuelta a España

Vuelta a España

Vuelta a España

Licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 3.0 (Autor nie został podany w rozpoznawalny automatycznie sposób. Założono, że to Xuankar~commonswiki (w oparciu o szablon praw autorskich).).

La Vuelta a España (Wyścig dookoła Hiszpanii) – kolarski wyścig zaliczany do wielkich tourów, po Tour de France i Giro d’Italia. Należy do cyklu World Tour Międzynarodowej Unii Kolarskiej (UCI).

Historia

Po raz pierwszy wyścig ten zorganizowano w roku 1935, a nieprzerwanie jest on obecny w świecie kolarskim od 1955 roku. Impreza trwa trzy tygodnie i prowadzi po trasach Hiszpanii, jak i krajów ościennych. Przez wiele lat rozgrywano ten wyścig w okresie wiosennym, ale w latach 90. przeniesiono go na termin jesienny (początek września), aby Vuelta nie kolidowała z Giro d’Italia.

Pierwsza Vuelta gościła 50 kolarzy, którzy musieli pokonać 3411 km podzielonych na 14 etapów, średnio po 240 km na etap. Organizatorzy inspirowali się sukcesem Tour de France i Giro d’Italia oraz wzrostem obrotów wydawców gazet, którzy byli organizatorami tychże imprez (L’Auto oraz La Gazzetta dello Sport). Juan Pujol z dziennika Informaciones spowodował, że wyścig przyniósł wzrost obrotów jego gazety.

Trasa

Trasa składa się zawsze z kilku płaskich etapów, faworyzujących umiejętności sprinterskie, kilku etapów średniej trudności, sprzyjających rozrywaniu grupy zasadniczej (peletonu) przez indywidualne lub grupowe ucieczki, oraz etapów górskich, na których rozstrzygają się zazwyczaj losy wyścigu. Ponadto mają jeszcze miejsce dwie czasówki. Ogólny profil trasy nie należy do najłatwiejszych i jest bardzo pofałdowany, co sprawia, że wyścig ten wygrywali przeważnie specjaliści od rowerowej wspinaczki. Meta Vuelty jest tradycyjnie umiejscowiona w centrum Madrytu.

W roku 1999 po raz pierwszy poprowadzono trasę wyścigu przez podjazd na Alto del Angliru w Asturii. Z powodu nachylenia sięgającego nawet 24% oraz często niesprzyjającej jesiennej pogody, należy on do najcięższych podjazdów w świecie kolarskim i staje się jednym z symboli Vuelty i jej miejsc kultowych, na podobieństwo Mont Ventoux w Tour de France.

Zasady

Prowadzący w klasyfikacji generalnej (lider wyścigu) nosi od 2010 roku czerwoną koszulkę – hiszpański odpowiednik maillot jaune z Tour de France. Kolejnymi koszulkami nagradzani są: lider klasyfikacji górskiej (biała koszulka w niebieskie kropki) oraz prowadzący w klasyfikacji punktowej (zielona koszulka). Inaczej niż maillot vert na Tour de France, która trafia głównie do sprinterów, w tym wyścigu również kolarze innych specjalności mają szanse na jej uzyskanie z powodu profilu trasy, generalnie niesprzyjającego sprinterom.

Vuelta ma także białą koszulkę (do 2006 roku zielono-złotą koszulkę), którą dostaje najlepszy w klasyfikacji kombinowanej. W tej klasyfikacji bierze się pod uwagę sumę miejsc w klasyfikacji generalnej, górskiej i punktowej.

Rekordziści

Trzema zwycięstwami w klasyfikacji generalnej może się poszczycić trzech kolarzy: Szwajcar Tony Rominger (1993-1995) Hiszpan Alberto Contador (2008,2012,2014) oraz Hiszpan Roberto Heras (2000, 2003, 2004), który wygrał wyścig po raz czwarty w roku 2005, jednak z powodu afery dopingowej odebrano mu zwycięstwo. Generalnie impreza zawsze była zdominowana przez kolarzy hiszpańskich, którzy wygrali 32 z 73 edycji Vuelty.

Pierwsze Trójki

Edycja Zwycięzca Drugi Trzeci
Vuelta a España 2018 Simon Yates Enric Mas Miguel Ángel López
Vuelta a España 2017 Chris Froome Vincenzo Nibali Ilnur Zakarin
Vuelta a España 2016 Nairo Quintana Chris Froome Esteban Chaves
Vuelta a España 2015 Fabio Aru Joaquim Rodríguez Rafał Majka
Vuelta a España 2014 Alberto Contador Chris Froome Alejandro Valverde
Vuelta a España 2013 Chris Horner Vincenzo Nibali Alejandro Valverde
Vuelta a España 2012 Alberto Contador Alejandro Valverde Joaquim Rodríguez
Vuelta a España 2011 Juan José Cobo Chris Froome Bradley Wiggins
Vuelta a España 2010 Vincenzo Nibali Peter Velits Joaquim Rodríguez
Vuelta a España 2009 Alejandro Valverde Samuel Sánchez Cadel Evans
Vuelta a España 2008 Alberto Contador Levi Leipheimer Carlos Sastre
Vuelta a España 2007 Dienis Mieńszow Carlos Sastre Samuel Sánchez
Vuelta a España 2006 Aleksandr Winokurow Alejandro Valverde Andriej Kaszeczkin
Vuelta a España 2005 Roberto Heras Dienis Mieńszow Carlos Sastre
Vuelta a España 2004 Roberto Heras Santiago Pérez Francisco Mancebo
Vuelta a España 2003 Roberto Heras Isidro Nozal Alejandro Valverde
Vuelta a España 2002 Aitor González Roberto Heras Joseba Beloki
Vuelta a España 2001 Ángel Casero Óscar Sevilla Roberto Heras
Vuelta a España 2000 Roberto Heras Ángel Casero Pawieł Tonkow
Vuelta a España 1999 Jan Ullrich Igor González de Galdeano Roberto Heras
Vuelta a España 1998 Abraham Olano Fernando Escartín José María Jiménez
Vuelta a España 1997 Alex Zülle Fernando Escartín Laurent Dufaux
Vuelta a España 1996 Alex Zülle Laurent Dufaux Tony Rominger
Vuelta a España 1995 Laurent Jalabert Abraham Olano Johan Bruyneel
Vuelta a España 1994 Tony Rominger Mikel Zarrabeitia Pedro Delgado
Vuelta a España 1993 Tony Rominger Alex Zülle Laudelino Cubino
Vuelta a España 1992 Tony Rominger Jesús Montoya Pedro Delgado
Vuelta a España 1991 Melchor Mauri Miguel Indurain Marino Lejarreta
Vuelta a España 1990 Marco Giovannetti Pedro Delgado Anselmo Fuerte
Vuelta a España 1989 Pedro Delgado Fabio Parra Óscar Vargas
Vuelta a España 1988 Sean Kelly Reimund Dietzen Anselmo Fuerte
Vuelta a España 1987 Luis Herrera Reimund Dietzen Laurent Fignon
Vuelta a España 1986 Álvaro Pino Robert Millar Sean Kelly
Vuelta a España 1985 Pedro Delgado Robert Millar Pacho Rodríguez
Vuelta a España 1984 Éric Caritoux Alberto Fernández Reimund Dietzen
Vuelta a España 1983 Bernard Hinault Marino Lejarreta Alberto Fernández
Vuelta a España 1982 Marino Lejarreta Michel Pollentier Sven-Åke Nilsson
Vuelta a España 1981 Giovanni Battaglin Pedro Muñoz Vicente Belda
Vuelta a España 1980 Faustino Rupérez Pedro Torres Claude Criquelion
Vuelta a España 1979 Joop Zoetemelk Francisco Galdós Michel Pollentier
Vuelta a España 1978 Bernard Hinault José Pesarrodona Jean-René Bernaudeau
Vuelta a España 1977 Freddy Maertens Miguel María Lasa Klaus-Peter Thaler
Vuelta a España 1976 José Pesarrodona Luis Ocaña José Nazabal
Vuelta a España 1975 Agustín Tamames Domingo Perurena Miguel María Lasa
Vuelta a España 1974 José Manuel Fuente Joaquim Agostinho Miguel María Lasa
Vuelta a España 1973 Eddy Merckx Luis Ocaña Bernard Thévenet
Vuelta a España 1972 José Manuel Fuente Miguel María Lasa Agustín Tamames
Vuelta a España 1971 Ferdinand Bracke Wilfried David Luis Ocaña
Vuelta a España 1970 Luis Ocaña Agustín Tamames Herman Van Springel
Vuelta a España 1969 Roger Pingeon Luis Ocaña Marinus Wagtmans
Vuelta a España 1968 Felice Gimondi José Pérez Francés Eusebio Vélez
Vuelta a España 1967 Jan Janssen Jean-Pierre Ducasse Aurelio González
Vuelta a España 1966 Francisco Gabica Eusebio Vélez Carlos Echeverría
Vuelta a España 1965 Rolf Wolfshohl Raymond Poulidor Rik Van Looy
Vuelta a España 1964 Raymond Poulidor Luis Otaño José Pérez Francés
Vuelta a España 1963 Jacques Anquetil José Martín Colmenarejo Miguel Pacheco
Vuelta a España 1962 Rudi Altig José Pérez Francés Seamus Elliott
Vuelta a España 1961 Angelino Soler François Mahé José Pérez Francés
Vuelta a España 1960 Franz De Mulder Armand Desmet Miguel Pacheco
Vuelta a España 1959 Antonio Suárez José Segu Rik Van Looy
Vuelta a España 1958 Jean Stablinski Pasquale Fornara Fernando Manzaneque
Vuelta a España 1957 Jesús Loroño Federico Bahamontes Bernardo Ruiz
Vuelta a España 1956 Angelo Conterno Jesús Loroño Raymond Impanis
Vuelta a España 1955 Jean Dotto Antonio Jiménez Raphael Geminiani
1951-1954
Wyścig nie odbywał się
Vuelta a España 1950 Emilio Rodríguez Manuel Rodríguez José Serra
1949
Wyścig nie odbył się
Vuelta a España 1948 Bernardo Ruiz Emilio Rodríguez Bernardo Capó
Vuelta a España 1947 Edouard Van Dyck Manuel Costa Delio Rodríguez
Vuelta a España 1946 Dalmacio Langarica Julián Berrendero Jan Lambrichs
Vuelta a España 1945 Delio Rodríguez Julián Berrendero Juan Gimeno
1943-1944
II wojna światowa
Vuelta a España 1942 Julián Berrendero Diego Chafer Antonio Sancho
Vuelta a España 1941 Julián Berrendero Fermín Trueba José Jabardo
1937-1940
Hiszpańska wojna domowa
Vuelta a España 1936 Gustaaf Deloor Alfons Deloor Antonio Bertola
Vuelta a España 1935 Gustaaf Deloor Mariano Cañardo Antoine Dignef

Zwycięzcy pozostałych klasyfikacji

Rok Górska Punktowa Kombinowana Sprinterska Drużynowa
2018 Thomas De Gendt Alejandro Valverde Simon Yates Movistar Team
2017 Davide Villella Chris Froome Chris Froome Astana Pro Team
2016 Omar Fraile Fabio Felline Nairo Quintana BMC Racing Team
2015 Omar Fraile Alejandro Valverde Joaquim Rodríguez Movistar Team
2014 Luis León Sánchez John Degenkolb Alberto Contador Team Katusha
2013 Nicolas Edet Alejandro Valverde Chris Horner Euskaltel-Euskadi
2012 Simon Clarke Alejandro Valverde Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team
2011 David Moncoutié Bauke Mollema Juan José Cobo Geox-TMC
2010 David Moncoutié Mark Cavendish Vincenzo Nibali Katusha Team
2009 David Moncoutié André Greipel Alejandro Valverde Xacobeo-Galicia
2008 David Moncoutié Greg Van Avermaet Alberto Contador Caisse d’Épargne
2007 Dienis Mieńszow Daniele Bennati Dienis Mieńszow Caisse d’Épargne
2006 Egoi Martínez Thor Hushovd Aleksandr Winokurow Discovery Channel
2005 Joaquim Rodríguez Alessandro Petacchi Dienis Mieńszow Comunitat Valenciana
2004 Félix Cárdenas Erik Zabel Roberto Heras Valenciana-Kelme
2003 Félix Cárdenas Erik Zabel Alejandro Valverde iBanesto.com
2002 Aitor Osa Erik Zabel Roberto Heras Kelme-Costa Blanca
2001 José María Jiménez José María Jiménez César García iBanesto.com
2000 Carlos Sastre Roberto Heras Gianni Faresin Kelme-Costa Blanca
1999 José María Jiménez Frank Vandenbroucke Robert Hunter Banesto
1998 José María Jiménez Fabrizio Guidi Giancarlo Raimondi Banesto
1997 José María Jiménez Laurent Jalabert Mauro Radaelli Kelme-Costa Blanca
1996 Tony Rominger Laurent Jalabert Jürgen Werner Team Polti
1995 Laurent Jalabert Laurent Jalabert Steffen Wesemann ONCE
1994 Luc Leblanc Laurent Jalabert Mauro Radaelli Banesto
1993 Tony Rominger Tony Rominger Jesús Montoya Hendrik Redan Amaya Seguros
1992 Carlos Hernández Dżamolidin Abdużaparow Tony Rominger Antonio Esparza Amaya Seguros
1991 Luis Herrera Uwe Raab Federico Echave Miguel Ángel Iglesias ONCE
1990 Martín Farfán Uwe Raab Federico Echave Miguel Ángel Iglesias ONCE
1989 Óscar de Jesús Vargas Malcolm Elliott Óscar de Jesús Vargas Miguel Ángel Iglesias Kelme
1988 Álvaro Pino Sean Kelly Sean Kelly Miguel Ángel Iglesias BH
1987 Luis Herrera Alfonso Gutiérrez Laurent Fignon Miguel Ángel Iglesias Ryalcao-Manzana
1986 José Luis Laguía Sean Kelly Sean Kelly Benny Van Brabant Zor-BH
1985 José Luis Laguía Sean Kelly Ronny van Holen Zor-Gemeaz
1984 Felipe Yañez Guido Van Calster Jozef Lieckens Teka
1983 José Luis Laguía Marino Lejarreta Sabino Angoitia Zor
1982 José Luis Laguía Steffan Mutter Benny Schepmans Kelme
1981 José Luis Laguía Francisco Javier Cedena Hugues Grodin Zor-Helios-Novostil
1980 Juan Fernández Sean Kelly Sean Kelly Splendor
1979 Felipe Yañez Alfons De Wolf Roger De Cnijf Kas
1978 Andrés Oliva Ferdi Van Den Haute Bernard Hinault Kas
1977 Pedro Torres Freddy Maertens Freddy Maertens Teka
1976 Andrés Oliva Dietrich Thurau Daniel Verplancke Kas-Campagnolo
1975 Andrés Oliva Miguel María Lasa Fernando Mendes Kas
1974 José Luis Abilleira Domingo Perurena José Luis Abilleira Javier Elorriaga Kas
1973 José Luis Abilleira Eddy Merckx Eddy Merckx Eddy Merckx La Casera
1972 Domingo Perurena José Manuel Fuente José Manuel Fuente Ventura Díaz Kas
1971 Joop Zoetemelk Cyrille Guimard Cyrille Guimard Cyrille Guimard Werner
1970 Agustín Tamames Guido Reybrouck Guido Reybrouck Miguel María Lasa Werner
1969 Luis Ocaña Raymond Steegmans Raymond Steegmans Bic
1968 Francisco Gabica Jan Janssen Carlos Echeverría Kas
1967 Mariano Díaz Jan Janssen José Manuel López Kas
1966 Gregorio San Miguel Jos van der Vleuten Domingo Perurena Kas
1965 Julio Jiménez Rik Van Looy José Segú Mercier BP
1964 Julio Jiménez José Pérez-Francés Antonio Bertrán Kas
1963 Julio Jiménez Bas Maliepaard José Segú Saint Raphael
1962 Antonio Karmany Rudi Altig José Segú Helyett-Saint Raphael
1961 Antonio Karmany Antonio Suárez Vicente Iturat Faema
1960 Antonio Karmany Arthur De Cabooter Groene Leeuw
1959 Antonio Suárez Rik Van Looy Faema
1958 Federico Bahamontes Salvador Botella  Belgia
1957 Federico Bahamontes Vicente Iturat Pirenaico
1956 Nino Defilippis Rik Van Steenbergen  Hiszpania
1955 Giusepe Buratti Fiorenzo Magni  Francja
1951-1954
Wyścig nie odbywał się
1950 Emilio Rodríguez  Hiszpania
1949
Wyścig nie odbył się
1948 Bernardo Ruiz  Hiszpania
1947 Emilio Rodríguez Delio Rodríguez  Hiszpania
1946 Emilio Rodríguez  Hiszpania
1945 Julián Berrendero Delio Rodríguez D. Cic. Manresano
1943-1944
II wojna światowa
1942 Julián Berrendero F.C. Barcelona
1941 Fermín Trueba  Hiszpania
1937-1940
Hiszpańska wojna domowa
1936 Salvador Molina  Belgia
1935 Edoardo Molinar  Belgia

Doping

Zwycięzca z roku 2005 Roberto Heras został zdyskwalifikowany na dwa lata i stracił tytuł zwycięzcy za stosowanie erytropoetyny. Test został przeprowadzony po 20. etapie, którym była jazda indywidualna na czas z Guadalajary do Alcala de Henares, która miała miejsce 17 września. 8 listopada został zawieszony przez kierownictwo grupy Liberty Seguros po pozytywnym wyniku pobranych próbek. 25 listopada kontrekspertyza potwierdziła stosowanie dopingu. Hiszpańska Federacja Kolarska zawiesiła na dwa lata prawa Roberto Herasa do startów w zawodowym peletonie. Kolarz odwoływał się do zawieszenia na drodze procesów cywilnych. W czerwcu 2011 sąd w Valladolid unieważnił karę, uzasadniając swoją decyzję tym, że próbki były niewłaściwie przechowywane oraz ich badanie nie odbywało się w sposób anonimowy[1]. Hiszpańska Federacja Kolarska odwołała się do hiszpańskiego Sądu Najwyższego, lecz ten podtrzymał wyrok sądu w Valladolid[2]. Po podtrzymaniu wyroku sądu unieważniającego karę, Heras został ostatecznie pierwszym kolarzem, który wygrał wyścig czterokrotnie.

Linki zewnętrzne



This article uses material from the Wikipedia article "Vuelta a España", which is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0. There is a list of all authors in Wikipedia

Sports List

Air sports
• Aerobatics
• Air racing
• Cluster ballooning
• Hopper ballooning

Wingsuit flying
• Gliding
• Hang gliding
• Powered hang glider
• Human powered aircraft
• Model aircraft
• Parachuting
• Banzai skydiving
• BASE jumping
• Skydiving
• Skysurfing
• Wingsuit flying
• Paragliding
• Powered paragliding
• Paramotoring
• Ultralight aviation

Archery
• Field archery
• Flight archery
• Gungdo
• Indoor archery
• Kyūdō
• Popinjay
• Target archery

Ball-over-net games
• Badminton
• Ball badminton
• Biribol
• Bossaball
• Fistball
• Footbag net
• Football tennis
• Footvolley
• Hooverball
• Jianzi
• Padel
• Peteca
• Pickleball
• Platform tennis
• Sepak takraw
• Sipa
• Throwball
• Volleyball
• Beach volleyball
• Water volleyball
• Paralympic volleyball
• Wallyball
• Ringo


Basketball family
• Basketball
• Beach basketball
• Deaf basketball
• Streetball
• Water basketball
• Wheelchair basketball
• Cestoball
• Korfball
• Netball
• Fastnet
• Indoor netball
• Ringball
• Slamball

Bat-and-ball (safe haven)
• Baseball
• Softball
• Slow pitch
• Fast-pitch softball
• 16-inch softball
• Bat and trap
• British baseball – four posts
• Brännboll – four bases
• Corkball – four bases (no base-running)
• Cricket – two creases
• Indoor cricket
• Limited overs cricket
• One Day International
• Test cricket
• Twenty20
• Danish longball
• Kickball
• Kilikiti
• Lapta – two salos (bases)
• The Massachusetts Game – four bases
• Matball
• Oina
• Old cat – variable
• Over-the-line – qv
• Palant
• Pesäpallo – four bases
• Punchball
• Rounders – four bases or posts
• Scrub baseball – four bases (not a team game per se)
• Stickball – variable
• Stool ball – two stools
• Tee-ball
• Town ball – variable
• Vigoro – two wickets
• Wireball
• Wiffleball

Baton twirling
• Baton twirling

Acro sports
• Ballet
• Dancing
• Cheerleading
• Gymnastics

Performance sports
• Drum corps
• Marching band

Board sports

• Skateboarding
• Scootering
• Casterboarding
• Freeboard (skateboard)
• Longboarding
• Streetboarding
• Skysurfing
• Streetluge
• Snowboarding
• Mountainboarding
• Sandboarding
• Snowkiting
• Surfing
• Wakesurfing
• Bodyboarding
• Riverboarding
• Skimboarding
• Windsurfing
• Wakeboarding
• Kneeboarding
• Paddleboarding

Catch games
• Dodgeball
• Ga-ga
• Keep away
• Kin-Ball
• Newcomb ball
• Quidditch
• Rundown (a.k.a. Pickle)
• Yukigassen

Climbing

• Abseiling
• Aid climbing
• Ice climbing
• Mixed climbing
• Mountaineering
• Rock climbing
• Bouldering
• Deep-water soloing
• Sport climbing
• Traditional climbing
• Other
• Canyoning (Canyoneering)
• Coasteering
• Hiking
• Rope climbing
• Pole climbing

Cycling

• Artistic cycling
• BMX
• Cyclo-cross
• Cross-country mountain biking
• Cycle polo
• Cycle speedway
• Downhill mountain biking
• Dirt jumping
• Enduro mountain biking
• Freestyle BMX
• Hardcourt Bike Polo
• Road bicycle racing
• Track cycling
• Underwater cycling

Skibob
• Skibobbing

Unicycle

• Mountain unicycling
• Unicycling
• Unicycle basketball
• Unicycle hockey
• Unicycle trials
Combat sports: wrestling and martial arts
• Aiki-jūjutsu
• Aikido
• Jujutsu
• Judo
• Brazilian jiu-jitsu
• Sambo (martial art)
• Sumo
• Wrestling
• Amateur wrestling
• Greco-Roman wrestling
• Freestyle wrestling
• Folk wrestling
• Boli Khela
• Collar-and-elbow
• Cornish wrestling
• Dumog
• Glima
• Gouren
• Kurash
• Lancashire wrestling
• Catch wrestling
• Malla-yuddha
• Mongolian wrestling
• Pehlwani
• Professional wrestling
• Schwingen
• Shuai jiao
• Ssireum
• Varzesh-e Pahlavani
• Yağlı Güreş
• Greek wrestling

Striking

• Choi Kwang-Do
• Cockfighting
• Boxing
• Bokator
• Capoeira
• Fujian White Crane
• Karate
• Kenpō
• Kickboxing
• Lethwei
• Muay Thai
• Pradal serey
• Sanshou
• Savate
• Shaolin Kung Fu
• Sikaran
• Silat
• Subak
• Taekkyeon
• Taekwondo
• Taidō
• Tang Soo Do
• Wing Chun
• Zui quan

Mixed or hybrid
• Baguazhang
• Bando
• Bartitsu
• Bujinkan
• Hapkido
• Hwa Rang Do
• Jeet Kune Do
• Kajukenbo
• Kalaripayattu
• Krav Maga
• Kuk Sool Won
• Marine Corps Martial Arts Program
• Mixed martial arts
• Northern Praying Mantis
• Ninjutsu
• Pankration
• Pencak Silat
• Sanshou
• Shidōkan Karate
• Shōrin-ryū Shidōkan
• Shoot boxing
• Shootfighting
• Shorinji Kempo
• Systema
• T'ai chi ch'uan
• Vajra-mushti
• Vale tudo
• Vovinam
• Xing Yi Quan
• Zen Bu Kan Kempo

Weapons
• Axe throwing
• Battōjutsu
• Boffer fighting
• Eskrima
• Egyptian stick fencing
• Fencing
• Gatka
• Hojōjutsu
• Iaidō
• Iaijutsu
• Jōdō
• Jogo do pau
• Jūkendō
• Jittejutsu
• Kendo
• Kenjutsu
• Krabi–krabong
• Kung fu
• Kyūdō
• Kyūjutsu
• Modern Arnis
• Naginatajutsu
• Nguni stick-fighting
• Okinawan kobudō
• Shurikenjutsu
• Silambam
• Sōjutsu
• Sword fighting
• Wushu
• Kumdo
• Wing Chun


Skirmish
• Airsoft
• Laser tag
• Paintball


Cue sports
• Carom billiards
• Three-cushion
• Five-pins
• Balkline and straight rail
• Cushion caroms
• Four-ball (yotsudama)
• Artistic billiards
• Novuss (and cued forms of carrom)
• Pocket billiards (pool)
• Eight-ball
• Blackball (a.k.a. British eight-ball pool)
• Nine-ball
• Straight pool (14.1 continuous)
• One-pocket
• Three-ball
• Seven-ball
• Ten-ball
• Rotation
• Baseball pocket billiards
• Cribbage (pool)
• Bank pool
• Artistic pool
• Trick shot competition
• Speed pool
• Bowlliards
• Chicago
• Kelly pool
• Cutthroat
• Killer
• Russian pyramid
• Snooker
• Sinuca brasileira
• Six-red snooker
• Snooker plus
• Hybrid carom–pocket games
• English billiards
• Bottle pool
• Cowboy
• Obstacle variations
• Bagatelle
• Bar billiards
• Bumper pool
• Table Sports
• Foosball


Equine sports
• Buzkashi
• Barrel racing
• Campdrafting
• Cirit
• Charreada
• Chilean rodeo
• Cross country
• Cutting
• Dressage
• Endurance riding
• English pleasure
• Equitation
• Eventing
• Equestrian vaulting
• Gymkhana
• Harness racing
• Horse racing
• Horseball
• Hunter
• Hunter-jumpers
• Jousting
• Pato
• Reining
• Rodeo
• Show jumping
• Steeplechase
• Team penning
• Tent pegging
• Western pleasure


Fishing
• Angling
• Big-game fishing
• Casting
• Noodling
• Spearfishing
• Sport fishing
• Surf fishing
• Rock fishing
• Fly fishing
• Ice fishing

Flying disc sports

• Beach ultimate
• Disc dog
• Disc golf
• Disc golf (urban)
• Dodge disc
• Double disc court
• Flutterguts
• Freestyle
• Freestyle competition
• Goaltimate
• Guts
• Hot box
• Ultimate

Football

• Ancient games
• Chinlone
• Cuju
• Episkyros
• Harpastum
• Kemari
• Ki-o-rahi
• Marn Grook
• Woggabaliri
• Yubi lakpi
• Medieval football
• Ba game
• Caid
• Calcio Fiorentino
• Camping (game)
• Chester-le-Street
• Cnapan
• Cornish hurling
• Haxey Hood
• Knattleikr
• La soule
• Lelo burti
• Mob football
• Royal Shrovetide Football
• Uppies and Downies
• Association football
• Jorkyball
• Paralympic football
• Powerchair Football
• Reduced variants
• Five-a-side football
• Beach soccer
• Futebol de Salão
• Futsal
• Papi fut
• Indoor soccer
• Masters Football
• Street football
• Freestyle football
• Keepie uppie
• Swamp football
• Three sided football
• Australian football
• Nine-a-side footy
• Rec footy
• Metro footy
• English school games
• Eton College
• Field game
• Wall game
• Harrow football
• Gaelic football
• Ladies' Gaelic football
• Gridiron football
• American football
• Eight-man football
• Flag football
• Indoor football
• Arena football
• Nine-man football
• Six-man football
• Sprint football
• Touch football
• Canadian football
• Street football (American)
• Rugby football
• Beach rugby
• Rugby league
• Masters Rugby League
• Mod league
• Rugby league nines
• Rugby league sevens
• Tag rugby
• Touch football
• Wheelchair rugby league
• Rugby union
• American flag rugby
• Mini rugby
• Rugby sevens
• Tag rugby
• Touch rugby
• Rugby tens
• Snow rugby
• Hybrid codes
• Austus
• Eton wall game
• International rules football
• Samoa rules
• Speedball
• Universal football
• Volata


Golf

• Miniature golf
• Match play
• Skins game
• Speed golf
• Stroke play
• Team play
• Shotgun start

Gymnastics

• Acrobatic gymnastics
• Aerobic gymnastics
• Artistic gymnastics
• Balance beam
• Floor
• High bar
• Parallel bars
• Pommel horse
• Still rings
• Uneven bars
• Vault
• Juggling
• Rhythmic gymnastics
• Ball
• Club
• Hoop
• Ribbon
• Rope
• Rope jumping
• Slacklining
• Trampolining
• Trapeze
• Flying trapeze
• Static trapeze
• Tumbling

Handball family
• Goalball
• Hitbal
• Tchoukball
• Team handball
• Beach handball
• Czech handball
• Field handball
• Torball
• Water polo

Hunting

• Beagling
• Big game hunting
• Deer hunting
• Fox hunting
• Hare coursing
• Wolf hunting

Ice sports
• Bandy
• Rink bandy
• Broomball
• Curling
• Ice hockey
• Ringette
• Ice yachting
• Figure skating


Kite sports
• Kite buggy
• Kite fighting
• Kite landboarding
• Kitesurfing
• Parasailing
• Snow kiting
• Sport kite (Stunt kite)

Mixed discipline
• Adventure racing
• Biathlon
• Duathlon
• Decathlon
• Heptathlon
• Icosathlon
• Modern pentathlon
• Pentathlon
• Tetrathlon
• Triathlon

Orienteering family
• Geocaching
• Orienteering
• Rogaining
• Letterboxing
• Waymarking

Pilota family
• American handball
• Australian handball
• Basque pelota
• Jai alai
• Fives
• Eton Fives
• Rugby Fives
• Frisian handball
• Four square
• Gaelic handball
• Jeu de paume
• Palla
• Patball
• Valencian pilota

Racquet (or racket) sports
• Badminton
• Ball badminton
• Basque pelota
• Frontenis
• Xare
• Beach tennis
• Fives
• Matkot
• Padel
• Paleta Frontón
• Pelota mixteca
• Pickleball
• Platform tennis
• Qianball
• Racketlon
• Racquetball
• Racquets
• Real tennis
• Soft tennis
• Speed-ball
• Speedminton
• Squash
• Hardball squash
• Squash tennis
• Stické
• Table tennis
• Tennis
Remote control
• Model aerobatics
• RC racing
• Robot combat
• Slot car racing

Rodeo-originated
• Bullriding
• Barrel Racing
• Bronc Riding
• Saddle Bronc Riding
• Roping
• Calf Roping
• Team Roping
• Steer Wrestling
• Goat Tying

Running
• Endurance
• 5K run
• 10K run
• Cross-country running
• Half marathon
• Marathon
• Road running
• Tower running
• Ultramarathon
• Sprint
• Hurdles

Sailing / Windsurfing
• Ice yachting
• Land sailing
• Land windsurfing
• Sailing
• Windsurfing
• Kiteboarding
• Dinghy sailing

Snow sports
• Alpine skiing
• Freestyle skiing
• Nordic combined
• Nordic skiing
• Cross-country skiing
• Telemark skiing
• Ski jumping
• Ski touring
• Skijoring
• Speed skiing

Sled sports

• Bobsleigh
• Luge
• Skibobbing
• Skeleton
• Toboggan

Shooting sports
• Clay pigeon shooting
• Skeet shooting
• Trap shooting
• Sporting clays
• Target shooting
• Field target
• Fullbore target rifle
• High power rifle
• Benchrest shooting
• Metallic silhouette
• Practical shooting
• Cowboy action shooting
• Metallic silhouette shooting
Stacking
• Card stacking
• Dice stacking
• Sport stacking

Stick and ball games
• Hornussen

Hockey
• Hockey
• Ball hockey
• Bando
• Bandy
• Rink bandy
• Broomball
• Moscow broomball
• Field hockey
• Indoor field hockey
• Floorball
• Ice hockey

Ice hockey 
 • Pond hockey
• Power hockey
• Ringette
• Sledge hockey
• Underwater ice hockey
• Roller hockey
• Inline hockey
• Roller hockey (Quad)
• Skater hockey
• Rossall Hockey
• Spongee
• Street hockey
• Underwater hockey
• Unicycle hockey

Hurling and shinty
• Cammag
• Hurling
• Camogie
• Shinty
• Composite rules shinty-hurling

Lacrosse
• Lacrosse
• Box lacrosse
• Field lacrosse
• Women's lacrosse
• Intercrosse


Polo
• Polo
 • Bicycle polo
• Canoe polo
• Cowboy polo
• Elephant polo
• Horse polo
• Segway polo
• Yak polo

Street sports
• Free running
• Freestyle footbag
• Freestyle football
• Powerbocking
• Parkour
• Scootering
• Street workout

Tag games

• British bulldogs (American Eagle)
• Capture the flag
• Hana Ichi Monme
• Hide and seek
• Jugger
• Kabaddi
• Kho kho
• Kick the can
• Oztag
• Red rover
• Tag

Walking
• Hiking
• Backpacking (wilderness)
• Racewalking
• Bushwhacking
• Walking

Wall-and-ball
• American handball
• Australian handball
• Basque pelota
• Butts Up
• Chinese handball
• Fives
• Gaelic handball
• International fronton
• Jorkyball
• Racquetball
• Squash
• Squash tennis
• Suicide (game)
• Valencian frontó
• Wallball
• Wallyball

Aquatic & paddle sports
• Creeking
• Flyak
• Freeboating
• Sea kayaking
• Squirt boating
• Surf kayaking
• Whitewater kayaking

Rafting
• Rafting
• White water rafting

Rowing
• Rowing (sport)
• Gig racing
• Coastal and ocean rowing
• Surfboat
• Single scull
Other paddling sports
• Dragon boat racing
• Stand up paddle boarding
• Water polo
• Canoe polo
• Waboba

Underwater
• Underwater football
• Underwater rugby
• Underwater hockey

Competitive swimming
• Backstroke
• Breaststroke
• Butterfly stroke
• Freestyle swimming
• Individual medley
• Synchronized swimming
• Medley relay

Kindred activities
• Bifins (finswimming)
• Surface finswimming

Subsurface and recreational
• Apnoea finswimming
• Aquathlon (underwater wrestling)
• Freediving
• Immersion finswimming
• Scuba diving
• Spearfishing
• Snorkelling
• Sport diving (sport)
• Underwater hockey
• Underwater orienteering
• Underwater photography (sport)
• Underwater target shooting
Diving
• Cliff diving
• Diving

Weightlifting
• Basque traditional weightlifting
• Bodybuilding
• Highland games
• Olympic weightlifting
• Powerlifting
• Strength athletics (strongman)
• Steinstossen

Motorized sports
• Autocross (a.k.a. Slalom)
• Autograss
• Banger racing
• Board track racing
• Demolition derby
• Desert racing
• Dirt track racing
• Drag racing
• Drifting
• Folkrace
• Formula racing
• Formula Libre
• Formula Student
• Hillclimbing
• Ice racing
• Kart racing
• Land speed records
• Legends car racing
• Midget car racing
• Monster truck
• Mud bogging
• Off-road racing
• Pickup truck racing
• Production car racing
• Race of Champions
• Rally raid
• Rallycross
• Rallying
• Regularity rally
• Road racing
• Short track motor racing
• Snowmobile racing
• Sports car racing
• Sprint car racing
• Street racing
• Stock car racing
• Time attack
• Tractor pulling
• Touring car racing
• Truck racing
• Vintage racing
• Wheelstand competition

Motorboat racing
• Drag boat racing
• F1 powerboat racing
• Hydroplane racing
• Jet sprint boat racing
• Offshore powerboat racing
• Personal water craft

Motorcycle racing
• Auto Race
• Board track racing
• Cross-country rally
• Endurance racing
• Enduro
• Freestyle motocross
• Grand Prix motorcycle racing
• Grasstrack
• Hillclimbing
• Ice racing
• Ice speedway
• Indoor enduro
• Motocross
• Motorcycle drag racing
• Motorcycle speedway
• Off-roading
• Rally raid
• Road racing
• Superbike racing
• Supercross
• Supermoto
• Supersport racing
• Superside
• Track racing
• Trial
• TT racing
• Free-style moto

Marker sports
• Airsoft
• Archery
• Paintball
• Darts

Musical sports
• Color guard
• Drum corps
• Indoor percussion
• Marching band

Fantasy sports
• Quidditch
• Hunger Games(Gladiating)
• Pod Racing
• Mortal Kombat(MMA)

Other
• Stihl Timbersports Series
• Woodsman

Overlapping sports
• Tennis
• Polocrosse
• Badminton
• Polo

Skating sports
• Aggressive inline skating
• Artistic roller skating
• Figure skating
• Freestyle slalom skating
• Ice dancing
• Ice skating
• Inline speed skating
• Rinkball
• Rink hockey
• Roller derby
• Roller skating
• Short track speed skating
• Skater hockey
• Speed skating
• Synchronized skating

Freestyle skiing
• Snowboarding
• Ski flying
• Skibob
• Snowshoeing
• Skiboarding