powered by CADENAS

Social Share

Fußball-Club Augsburg 1907 (6540 views - Sports List)

Il Fußball-Club Augsburg 1907 e. V., meglio noto come Augsburg o Augusta, è una società calcistica tedesca con sede ad Augusta. Nella stagione 2015-2016 gioca in Bundesliga, il massimo livello del calcio tedesco. Disputa le partite casalinghe nell'WWK Arena, che può contenere 28.400 spettatori. La squadra ha giocato per la prima volta in Bundesliga nella stagione 2011-2012.
Go to Article

Explanation by Hotspot Model

Fußball-Club Augsburg 1907

Fußball-Club Augsburg 1907

Fußball-Club Augsburg 1907 e. V.
Calcio
Segni distintivi
Uniformi di gara
Casa
Trasferta
Terza divisa
Colori sociali Verde-rosso-bianco
Dati societari
Città Augusta
Nazione  Germania
Confederazione UEFA
Federazione DFB
Campionato Bundesliga
Fondazione 1907
Presidente Walther Seinsch
Allenatore Manuel Baum
Stadio WWK Arena
(28.400 posti)
Sito web www.fcaugsburg.de
Palmarès
Si invita a seguire il modello di voce

Il Fußball-Club Augsburg 1907 e. V., meglio noto come Augsburg o Augusta, è una società calcistica tedesca con sede ad Augusta. Nella stagione 2015-2016 gioca in Bundesliga, il massimo livello del calcio tedesco. Disputa le partite casalinghe nell'WWK Arena, che può contenere 28.400 spettatori.

La squadra ha giocato per la prima volta in Bundesliga nella stagione 2011-2012.

Storia

Il club viene fondato nel 1907 come FC Alemannia, cambiando nome in BC Augsburg nel 1921. Successivamente l'Augusta partecipa alla Gauliga Bayern, arrivando a classificarsi secondo nel 1940, mentre nel dopoguerra è in Oberliga Süd. Qui non ottiene grandi risultati; viene anche retrocesso al secondo livello, tuttavia in questo periodo militano nel club Ulrich Biesinger, che diventa campione del Mondo nel 1954, ed Helmut Haller, che si trasferisce presto nella Serie A italiana.

Nel 1963 nasce la Bundesliga, ma i risultati dell'Augusta non sono sufficienti per farla ammettere alla prima stagione; la squadra rimane quindi nelle divisioni inferiori, e si unisce al Schwaben Augsburg nel 1969 per formare l'attuale club.

L'Augusta torna in seconda divisione nella stagione 1973-1974, quando gioca in Regionalliga Süd: vince il campionato ma non riesce a passare i play-off, e in questo modo la promozione in Bundesliga sfuma. La stagione seguente partecipa quindi alla prima edizione della Zweite Bundesliga, campionato in cui trascorre il resto del decennio; in questo periodo milita nel club Bernd Schuster e poco dopo anche Karl-Heinz Riedle, ma intanto il club è nuovamente retrocesso.

La squadra ritorna a giocare in Zweite Bundesliga nella stagione 2006-2007, ottenendo un settimo posto. Dopo altri due campionati lontano dal vertice la squadra arriva terza nella stagione 2009-2010, quando Jos Luhukay subentra in panchina in aprile. Il club perde successivamente lo spareggio contro il Norimberga, ma la prima storica promozione è solo rimandata di un anno.

L'Augusta finisce quattordicesimo al termine del primo campionato di Bundesliga, e a fine stagione Luhukay lascia il posto a Markus Weinzierl; questo allenatore porta il club all'ottavo posto nel campionato 2013-2014, ad un solo dal Magonza che si qualifica all'Europa League. La qualificazione a questa competizione avviene comunque l'anno successivo, grazie al quinto posto in campionato: la squadra finisce davanti anche a club ben più blasonati come Borussia Dortmund e Schalke 04.

Cronistoria


Cronistoria dell'FC Augsburg
  • 1907: Fondazione del club

  • 1920: 1° in 2. Liga. Promosso in 1. Liga.
  • 1921: 9° in 1° Liga.
  • 1922: 7° in 1° Liga. Retrocesso in 2. Südbayer. Befähigungsliga.
  • 1923: 2° in Südbayer. Befähigungsliga. Promosso in Kreisliga Schwaben
  • 1924: 4° in Kreisliga Schwaben.
  • 1925: 4° in Kreisliga Schwaben.
  • 1926: 2° in Kreisliga Schwaben.
  • 1927: 3° in Kreisliga Schwaben.
  • 1928: 1° in Kreisliga Schwaben.
  • 1929: 1° in Kreisliga Schwaben.
  • 1930: 2° in Kreisliga Schwaben.
  • 1931: 3° in Kreisliga Schwaben.
  • 1932: 1° in Kreisliga Schwaben.
  • 1933: 1° in Kreisliga Schwaben. Promosso in Bezirksklasse Schwaben.
  • 1934: 1° in Bezirksklasse Schwaben. Promosso in Gauliga Bayern.
  • 1935: 7° in Gauliga Bayern.
  • 1936: 5° in Gauliga Bayern.
  • 1937: 5° in Gauliga Bayern.
  • 1938: 6° in Gauliga Bayern.
  • 1939: 8° in Gauliga Bayern.
  • 1940: 2° in Gauliga Bayern.
  • 1941: 3° in Gauliga Bayern.
  • 1942: 6° in Gauliga Bayern.
  • 1943: 2° in Gauliga Südbayern.
  • 1944: 2° in Gauliga Südbayern.
  • 1945: 1° in Gauklasse Schwaben. Promosso in Oberliga Süd.
  • 1945-1946: 8° in Oberliga Süd.
  • 1946-1947: 17° in Oberliga Süd. Retrocesso in Bayernliga Süd.
  • 1947-1948: 1° in Bayernliga Süd. Promosso in Oberliga Süd.
  • 1948-1949: 14° in Oberliga Süd.
  • 1949-1950: 11° in Oberliga Süd.
  • 1950-1951: 16° in Oberliga Süd. Retrocesso in 2. Liga Süd.
  • 1951-1952: 2° in 2. Liga Süd. Promosso in Oberliga Süd.
  • 1952-1953: 10° in Oberliga Süd.
  • 1953-1954: 12° in Oberliga Süd.
  • 1954-1955: 7° in Oberliga Süd.
  • 1955-1956: 11° in Oberliga Süd.
  • 1956-1957: 13° in Oberliga Süd.
  • 1957-1958: 12° in Oberliga Süd.
  • 1958-1959: 15° in Oberliga Süd. Retrocesso in 2. Liga Süd.
  • 1959-1960: 6° in 2. Liga Süd.
  • 1960-1961: 1° in 2. Liga Süd. Promosso in Oberliga Süd.
  • 1961-1962: 11° in Oberliga Süd.
  • 1962-1963: 16° in Oberliga Süd. Dopo la creazione della Bundesliga viene assegnato ai campionati regionali
  • 1963-1964: 19° in Regionalliga Süd. Retrocesso in Bayernliga.
  • 1964-1965: 2° in Bayernliga.
  • 1965-1966: 1° in Bayernliga. Promosso in Regionalliga Süd.
  • 1966-1967: 16° in Regionalliga Süd. Retrocesso in Bayernliga.
  • 1967-1968: 16° in Bayernliga.
  • 1968-1969: 2° in Bayernliga.
  • 1969-1970: 4° in Bayernliga.
  • 1970-1971: 3° in Bayernliga.
  • 1971-1972: 8° in Bayernliga
  • 1972-1973: 1° in Bayernliga. Promosso in Regionalliga Sud.
  • 1973-1974: 1° in Regionalliga Sud: qualificato ai play-off per la Bundesliga; 2° dopo i play-off, ammesso alla 2. Bundesliga Sud.
  • 1974-1975: 12° in 2. Bundesliga, Girone Sud.
  • 1975-1976: 15° in 2. Bundesliga, Girone Sud.
  • 1976-1977: 9° in 2. Bundesliga, Girone Sud.
  • 1977-1978: 14° in 2. Bundesliga, Girone Sud.
  • 1978-1979: 18° in 2. Bundesliga, Girone Sud. Retrocesso in Bayernliga.
  • 1979-1980: 1° in Bayernliga. Promosso in 2. Bundesliga Sud.
  • 1980-1981: 18° in 2. Bundesliga, Girone Sud. Retrocesso in Bayernliga.
  • 1981-1982: 1° in Bayernliga. Promosso in 2. Bundesliga Sud.
  • 1982-1983: 17° in 2. Bundesliga, Girone Sud. Retrocesso in Bayernliga.
  • 1983-1984: 7° in Bayernliga.
  • 1984-1985: 2° in Bayernliga.
  • 1985-1986: 3° in Bayernliga.
  • 1986-1987: 6° in Bayernliga.
  • 1987-1988: 6° in Bayernliga.
  • 1988-1989: 4° in Bayernliga.
  • 1989-1990: 3° in Bayernliga.
  • 1990-1991: 8° in Bayernliga.
  • 1991-1992: 4° in Bayernliga.
  • 1992-1993: 6° in Bayernliga.
  • 1993-1994: 1° in Bayernliga. Promosso in Regionalliga Sud.
  • 1994-1995: 9° in Regionalliga Sud.
  • 1995-1996: 11° in Regionalliga Sud.
  • 1996-1997: 11° in Regionalliga Sud.
  • 1997-1998: 10° in Regionalliga Sud.
  • 19981999: 14° in Regionalliga Sud.
  • 1999-2000: 8° in Regionalliga Sud.
  • 2000-2001: 4° in Bayernliga.
  • 2001-2002: 1° in Bayernliga. Promosso in Regionalliga Sud.
  • 2002-2003: 3° in Regionalliga Sud.
  • 2003-2004: 4° in Regionalliga Sud.
  • 2004-2005: 4° in Regionalliga Sud.
  • 2005-2006: 1° in Regionalliga Sud. Promosso in 2.Bundesliga.
  • 2006-2007: 7° in 2.Bundesliga.
  • 2007-2008: 14° in 2.Bundesliga.
  • 2008-2009: 11° in 2.Bundesliga.
  • 2009-2010: 2.Bundesliga - 3°, perde il play off/out contro il Norimberga
  • 2010-2011: 2.Bundesliga - 2°, viene promossa per la prima volta in Bundesliga
  • 2011-2012: 14° in Bundesliga.
  • 2012-2013: 15° in Bundesliga.
  • 2013-2014: 8° in Bundesliga.
  • 2014-2015: 5° in Bundesliga.
  • 2015-2016: 12° in Bundesliga.
  • 2016-2017: 13º in Bundesliga.

Strutture

Stadio

Lo stesso argomento in dettaglio: WWK Arena.

Allenatori

Le singole voci sono elencate nella Categoria:Allenatori del F.C. Augsburg 1907

Giocatori

Le singole voci sono elencate nella Categoria:Calciatori del F.C. Augsburg 1907

Vincitori di titoli

Ulrich Biesinger (Svizzera 1954)

Palmarès

1974, 2006
1973, 1980, 1982, 1994, 2002
1969–1972, 1980, 1986, 1988, 1993, 1996, 1999, 2002, 2004, 2005

Rosa 2017-2018

N. Ruolo Giocatore
1 P Andreas Luthe
3 D Kostas Stafylidis
4 D Daniel Opare
5 C Moritz Leitner
6 D Jeffrey Gouweleeuw
7 C Marcel Heller
8 C Rani Khedira
10 C Daniel Baier
11 A Michael Gregoritsch
13 P Fabian Giefer
14 C Jan Morávek
16 D Christoph Janker
17 C Jonathan Schmid
18 D Jan-Ingwer Callsen-Bracker
19 C Koo Ja-cheol
N. Ruolo Giocatore
20 C Gojko Kačar
21 C Sergio Córdova
22 A Ji Dong-Won
23 A Marco Richter
26 C Erik Thommy
27 A Alfreð Finnbogason
28 C Georg Teigl
30 C Caiuby
31 D Philipp Max
32 D Raphael Framberger
35 P Marwin Hitz
36 D Martin Hinteregger
38 D Kevin Danso
39 C Takashi Usami

Rosa 2016-2017

N. Ruolo Giocatore
1 P Andreas Luthe
2 D Paul Verhaegh
3 D Kostas Stafylidis
6 D Jeffrey Gouweleeuw
8 C Markus Feulner
9 C Shawn Parker
10 C Daniel Baier
11 C Jonathan Schmid
14 C Jan Morávek
15 D Marvin Friedrich
16 D Christoph Janker
17 A Albian Ajeti
18 D Jan-Ingwer Callsen-Bracker
19 C Koo Ja-Cheol
20 C Gojko Kačar
21 C Dominik Kohr
N. Ruolo Giocatore
22 A Ji Dong-Won
24 P Ioannis Gelios
25 A Raúl Bobadilla
26 C Bastian Kurz
27 A Alfred Finnbogason
28 D Georg Teigl
29 C Marco Schuster
30 C Caiuby
31 D Philipp Max
32 D Raphael Framberger
34 C Maveric Ballotta
35 P Marwin Hitz
37 C Arif Ekin
39 C Takashi Usami
40 D Tim Rieder
C Moritz Leitner

Staff tecnico

Allenatore: Markus Weinzierl

Rose stagioni passate

Note




This article uses material from the Wikipedia article "Fußball-Club Augsburg 1907", which is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0. There is a list of all authors in Wikipedia

Sports List

Air sports
• Aerobatics
• Air racing
• Cluster ballooning
• Hopper ballooning

Wingsuit flying
• Gliding
• Hang gliding
• Powered hang glider
• Human powered aircraft
• Model aircraft
• Parachuting
• Banzai skydiving
• BASE jumping
• Skydiving
• Skysurfing
• Wingsuit flying
• Paragliding
• Powered paragliding
• Paramotoring
• Ultralight aviation

Archery
• Field archery
• Flight archery
• Gungdo
• Indoor archery
• Kyūdō
• Popinjay
• Target archery

Ball-over-net games
• Badminton
• Ball badminton
• Biribol
• Bossaball
• Fistball
• Footbag net
• Football tennis
• Footvolley
• Hooverball
• Jianzi
• Padel
• Peteca
• Pickleball
• Platform tennis
• Sepak takraw
• Sipa
• Throwball
• Volleyball
• Beach volleyball
• Water volleyball
• Paralympic volleyball
• Wallyball
• Ringo


Basketball family
• Basketball
• Beach basketball
• Deaf basketball
• Streetball
• Water basketball
• Wheelchair basketball
• Cestoball
• Korfball
• Netball
• Fastnet
• Indoor netball
• Ringball
• Slamball

Bat-and-ball (safe haven)
• Baseball
• Softball
• Slow pitch
• Fast-pitch softball
• 16-inch softball
• Bat and trap
• British baseball – four posts
• Brännboll – four bases
• Corkball – four bases (no base-running)
• Cricket – two creases
• Indoor cricket
• Limited overs cricket
• One Day International
• Test cricket
• Twenty20
• Danish longball
• Kickball
• Kilikiti
• Lapta – two salos (bases)
• The Massachusetts Game – four bases
• Matball
• Oina
• Old cat – variable
• Over-the-line – qv
• Palant
• Pesäpallo – four bases
• Punchball
• Rounders – four bases or posts
• Scrub baseball – four bases (not a team game per se)
• Stickball – variable
• Stool ball – two stools
• Tee-ball
• Town ball – variable
• Vigoro – two wickets
• Wireball
• Wiffleball

Baton twirling
• Baton twirling

Acro sports
• Ballet
• Dancing
• Cheerleading
• Gymnastics

Performance sports
• Drum corps
• Marching band

Board sports

• Skateboarding
• Scootering
• Casterboarding
• Freeboard (skateboard)
• Longboarding
• Streetboarding
• Skysurfing
• Streetluge
• Snowboarding
• Mountainboarding
• Sandboarding
• Snowkiting
• Surfing
• Wakesurfing
• Bodyboarding
• Riverboarding
• Skimboarding
• Windsurfing
• Wakeboarding
• Kneeboarding
• Paddleboarding

Catch games
• Dodgeball
• Ga-ga
• Keep away
• Kin-Ball
• Newcomb ball
• Quidditch
• Rundown (a.k.a. Pickle)
• Yukigassen

Climbing

• Abseiling
• Aid climbing
• Ice climbing
• Mixed climbing
• Mountaineering
• Rock climbing
• Bouldering
• Deep-water soloing
• Sport climbing
• Traditional climbing
• Other
• Canyoning (Canyoneering)
• Coasteering
• Hiking
• Rope climbing
• Pole climbing

Cycling

• Artistic cycling
• BMX
• Cyclo-cross
• Cross-country mountain biking
• Cycle polo
• Cycle speedway
• Downhill mountain biking
• Dirt jumping
• Enduro mountain biking
• Freestyle BMX
• Hardcourt Bike Polo
• Road bicycle racing
• Track cycling
• Underwater cycling

Skibob
• Skibobbing

Unicycle

• Mountain unicycling
• Unicycling
• Unicycle basketball
• Unicycle hockey
• Unicycle trials
Combat sports: wrestling and martial arts
• Aiki-jūjutsu
• Aikido
• Jujutsu
• Judo
• Brazilian jiu-jitsu
• Sambo (martial art)
• Sumo
• Wrestling
• Amateur wrestling
• Greco-Roman wrestling
• Freestyle wrestling
• Folk wrestling
• Boli Khela
• Collar-and-elbow
• Cornish wrestling
• Dumog
• Glima
• Gouren
• Kurash
• Lancashire wrestling
• Catch wrestling
• Malla-yuddha
• Mongolian wrestling
• Pehlwani
• Professional wrestling
• Schwingen
• Shuai jiao
• Ssireum
• Varzesh-e Pahlavani
• Yağlı Güreş
• Greek wrestling

Striking

• Choi Kwang-Do
• Cockfighting
• Boxing
• Bokator
• Capoeira
• Fujian White Crane
• Karate
• Kenpō
• Kickboxing
• Lethwei
• Muay Thai
• Pradal serey
• Sanshou
• Savate
• Shaolin Kung Fu
• Sikaran
• Silat
• Subak
• Taekkyeon
• Taekwondo
• Taidō
• Tang Soo Do
• Wing Chun
• Zui quan

Mixed or hybrid
• Baguazhang
• Bando
• Bartitsu
• Bujinkan
• Hapkido
• Hwa Rang Do
• Jeet Kune Do
• Kajukenbo
• Kalaripayattu
• Krav Maga
• Kuk Sool Won
• Marine Corps Martial Arts Program
• Mixed martial arts
• Northern Praying Mantis
• Ninjutsu
• Pankration
• Pencak Silat
• Sanshou
• Shidōkan Karate
• Shōrin-ryū Shidōkan
• Shoot boxing
• Shootfighting
• Shorinji Kempo
• Systema
• T'ai chi ch'uan
• Vajra-mushti
• Vale tudo
• Vovinam
• Xing Yi Quan
• Zen Bu Kan Kempo

Weapons
• Axe throwing
• Battōjutsu
• Boffer fighting
• Eskrima
• Egyptian stick fencing
• Fencing
• Gatka
• Hojōjutsu
• Iaidō
• Iaijutsu
• Jōdō
• Jogo do pau
• Jūkendō
• Jittejutsu
• Kendo
• Kenjutsu
• Krabi–krabong
• Kung fu
• Kyūdō
• Kyūjutsu
• Modern Arnis
• Naginatajutsu
• Nguni stick-fighting
• Okinawan kobudō
• Shurikenjutsu
• Silambam
• Sōjutsu
• Sword fighting
• Wushu
• Kumdo
• Wing Chun


Skirmish
• Airsoft
• Laser tag
• Paintball


Cue sports
• Carom billiards
• Three-cushion
• Five-pins
• Balkline and straight rail
• Cushion caroms
• Four-ball (yotsudama)
• Artistic billiards
• Novuss (and cued forms of carrom)
• Pocket billiards (pool)
• Eight-ball
• Blackball (a.k.a. British eight-ball pool)
• Nine-ball
• Straight pool (14.1 continuous)
• One-pocket
• Three-ball
• Seven-ball
• Ten-ball
• Rotation
• Baseball pocket billiards
• Cribbage (pool)
• Bank pool
• Artistic pool
• Trick shot competition
• Speed pool
• Bowlliards
• Chicago
• Kelly pool
• Cutthroat
• Killer
• Russian pyramid
• Snooker
• Sinuca brasileira
• Six-red snooker
• Snooker plus
• Hybrid carom–pocket games
• English billiards
• Bottle pool
• Cowboy
• Obstacle variations
• Bagatelle
• Bar billiards
• Bumper pool
• Table Sports
• Foosball


Equine sports
• Buzkashi
• Barrel racing
• Campdrafting
• Cirit
• Charreada
• Chilean rodeo
• Cross country
• Cutting
• Dressage
• Endurance riding
• English pleasure
• Equitation
• Eventing
• Equestrian vaulting
• Gymkhana
• Harness racing
• Horse racing
• Horseball
• Hunter
• Hunter-jumpers
• Jousting
• Pato
• Reining
• Rodeo
• Show jumping
• Steeplechase
• Team penning
• Tent pegging
• Western pleasure


Fishing
• Angling
• Big-game fishing
• Casting
• Noodling
• Spearfishing
• Sport fishing
• Surf fishing
• Rock fishing
• Fly fishing
• Ice fishing

Flying disc sports

• Beach ultimate
• Disc dog
• Disc golf
• Disc golf (urban)
• Dodge disc
• Double disc court
• Flutterguts
• Freestyle
• Freestyle competition
• Goaltimate
• Guts
• Hot box
• Ultimate

Football

• Ancient games
• Chinlone
• Cuju
• Episkyros
• Harpastum
• Kemari
• Ki-o-rahi
• Marn Grook
• Woggabaliri
• Yubi lakpi
• Medieval football
• Ba game
• Caid
• Calcio Fiorentino
• Camping (game)
• Chester-le-Street
• Cnapan
• Cornish hurling
• Haxey Hood
• Knattleikr
• La soule
• Lelo burti
• Mob football
• Royal Shrovetide Football
• Uppies and Downies
• Association football
• Jorkyball
• Paralympic football
• Powerchair Football
• Reduced variants
• Five-a-side football
• Beach soccer
• Futebol de Salão
• Futsal
• Papi fut
• Indoor soccer
• Masters Football
• Street football
• Freestyle football
• Keepie uppie
• Swamp football
• Three sided football
• Australian football
• Nine-a-side footy
• Rec footy
• Metro footy
• English school games
• Eton College
• Field game
• Wall game
• Harrow football
• Gaelic football
• Ladies' Gaelic football
• Gridiron football
• American football
• Eight-man football
• Flag football
• Indoor football
• Arena football
• Nine-man football
• Six-man football
• Sprint football
• Touch football
• Canadian football
• Street football (American)
• Rugby football
• Beach rugby
• Rugby league
• Masters Rugby League
• Mod league
• Rugby league nines
• Rugby league sevens
• Tag rugby
• Touch football
• Wheelchair rugby league
• Rugby union
• American flag rugby
• Mini rugby
• Rugby sevens
• Tag rugby
• Touch rugby
• Rugby tens
• Snow rugby
• Hybrid codes
• Austus
• Eton wall game
• International rules football
• Samoa rules
• Speedball
• Universal football
• Volata


Golf

• Miniature golf
• Match play
• Skins game
• Speed golf
• Stroke play
• Team play
• Shotgun start

Gymnastics

• Acrobatic gymnastics
• Aerobic gymnastics
• Artistic gymnastics
• Balance beam
• Floor
• High bar
• Parallel bars
• Pommel horse
• Still rings
• Uneven bars
• Vault
• Juggling
• Rhythmic gymnastics
• Ball
• Club
• Hoop
• Ribbon
• Rope
• Rope jumping
• Slacklining
• Trampolining
• Trapeze
• Flying trapeze
• Static trapeze
• Tumbling

Handball family
• Goalball
• Hitbal
• Tchoukball
• Team handball
• Beach handball
• Czech handball
• Field handball
• Torball
• Water polo

Hunting

• Beagling
• Big game hunting
• Deer hunting
• Fox hunting
• Hare coursing
• Wolf hunting

Ice sports
• Bandy
• Rink bandy
• Broomball
• Curling
• Ice hockey
• Ringette
• Ice yachting
• Figure skating


Kite sports
• Kite buggy
• Kite fighting
• Kite landboarding
• Kitesurfing
• Parasailing
• Snow kiting
• Sport kite (Stunt kite)

Mixed discipline
• Adventure racing
• Biathlon
• Duathlon
• Decathlon
• Heptathlon
• Icosathlon
• Modern pentathlon
• Pentathlon
• Tetrathlon
• Triathlon

Orienteering family
• Geocaching
• Orienteering
• Rogaining
• Letterboxing
• Waymarking

Pilota family
• American handball
• Australian handball
• Basque pelota
• Jai alai
• Fives
• Eton Fives
• Rugby Fives
• Frisian handball
• Four square
• Gaelic handball
• Jeu de paume
• Palla
• Patball
• Valencian pilota

Racquet (or racket) sports
• Badminton
• Ball badminton
• Basque pelota
• Frontenis
• Xare
• Beach tennis
• Fives
• Matkot
• Padel
• Paleta Frontón
• Pelota mixteca
• Pickleball
• Platform tennis
• Qianball
• Racketlon
• Racquetball
• Racquets
• Real tennis
• Soft tennis
• Speed-ball
• Speedminton
• Squash
• Hardball squash
• Squash tennis
• Stické
• Table tennis
• Tennis
Remote control
• Model aerobatics
• RC racing
• Robot combat
• Slot car racing

Rodeo-originated
• Bullriding
• Barrel Racing
• Bronc Riding
• Saddle Bronc Riding
• Roping
• Calf Roping
• Team Roping
• Steer Wrestling
• Goat Tying

Running
• Endurance
• 5K run
• 10K run
• Cross-country running
• Half marathon
• Marathon
• Road running
• Tower running
• Ultramarathon
• Sprint
• Hurdles

Sailing / Windsurfing
• Ice yachting
• Land sailing
• Land windsurfing
• Sailing
• Windsurfing
• Kiteboarding
• Dinghy sailing

Snow sports
• Alpine skiing
• Freestyle skiing
• Nordic combined
• Nordic skiing
• Cross-country skiing
• Telemark skiing
• Ski jumping
• Ski touring
• Skijoring
• Speed skiing

Sled sports

• Bobsleigh
• Luge
• Skibobbing
• Skeleton
• Toboggan

Shooting sports
• Clay pigeon shooting
• Skeet shooting
• Trap shooting
• Sporting clays
• Target shooting
• Field target
• Fullbore target rifle
• High power rifle
• Benchrest shooting
• Metallic silhouette
• Practical shooting
• Cowboy action shooting
• Metallic silhouette shooting
Stacking
• Card stacking
• Dice stacking
• Sport stacking

Stick and ball games
• Hornussen

Hockey
• Hockey
• Ball hockey
• Bando
• Bandy
• Rink bandy
• Broomball
• Moscow broomball
• Field hockey
• Indoor field hockey
• Floorball
• Ice hockey

Ice hockey 
 • Pond hockey
• Power hockey
• Ringette
• Sledge hockey
• Underwater ice hockey
• Roller hockey
• Inline hockey
• Roller hockey (Quad)
• Skater hockey
• Rossall Hockey
• Spongee
• Street hockey
• Underwater hockey
• Unicycle hockey

Hurling and shinty
• Cammag
• Hurling
• Camogie
• Shinty
• Composite rules shinty-hurling

Lacrosse
• Lacrosse
• Box lacrosse
• Field lacrosse
• Women's lacrosse
• Intercrosse


Polo
• Polo
 • Bicycle polo
• Canoe polo
• Cowboy polo
• Elephant polo
• Horse polo
• Segway polo
• Yak polo

Street sports
• Free running
• Freestyle footbag
• Freestyle football
• Powerbocking
• Parkour
• Scootering
• Street workout

Tag games

• British bulldogs (American Eagle)
• Capture the flag
• Hana Ichi Monme
• Hide and seek
• Jugger
• Kabaddi
• Kho kho
• Kick the can
• Oztag
• Red rover
• Tag

Walking
• Hiking
• Backpacking (wilderness)
• Racewalking
• Bushwhacking
• Walking

Wall-and-ball
• American handball
• Australian handball
• Basque pelota
• Butts Up
• Chinese handball
• Fives
• Gaelic handball
• International fronton
• Jorkyball
• Racquetball
• Squash
• Squash tennis
• Suicide (game)
• Valencian frontó
• Wallball
• Wallyball

Aquatic & paddle sports
• Creeking
• Flyak
• Freeboating
• Sea kayaking
• Squirt boating
• Surf kayaking
• Whitewater kayaking

Rafting
• Rafting
• White water rafting

Rowing
• Rowing (sport)
• Gig racing
• Coastal and ocean rowing
• Surfboat
• Single scull
Other paddling sports
• Dragon boat racing
• Stand up paddle boarding
• Water polo
• Canoe polo
• Waboba

Underwater
• Underwater football
• Underwater rugby
• Underwater hockey

Competitive swimming
• Backstroke
• Breaststroke
• Butterfly stroke
• Freestyle swimming
• Individual medley
• Synchronized swimming
• Medley relay

Kindred activities
• Bifins (finswimming)
• Surface finswimming

Subsurface and recreational
• Apnoea finswimming
• Aquathlon (underwater wrestling)
• Freediving
• Immersion finswimming
• Scuba diving
• Spearfishing
• Snorkelling
• Sport diving (sport)
• Underwater hockey
• Underwater orienteering
• Underwater photography (sport)
• Underwater target shooting
Diving
• Cliff diving
• Diving

Weightlifting
• Basque traditional weightlifting
• Bodybuilding
• Highland games
• Olympic weightlifting
• Powerlifting
• Strength athletics (strongman)
• Steinstossen

Motorized sports
• Autocross (a.k.a. Slalom)
• Autograss
• Banger racing
• Board track racing
• Demolition derby
• Desert racing
• Dirt track racing
• Drag racing
• Drifting
• Folkrace
• Formula racing
• Formula Libre
• Formula Student
• Hillclimbing
• Ice racing
• Kart racing
• Land speed records
• Legends car racing
• Midget car racing
• Monster truck
• Mud bogging
• Off-road racing
• Pickup truck racing
• Production car racing
• Race of Champions
• Rally raid
• Rallycross
• Rallying
• Regularity rally
• Road racing
• Short track motor racing
• Snowmobile racing
• Sports car racing
• Sprint car racing
• Street racing
• Stock car racing
• Time attack
• Tractor pulling
• Touring car racing
• Truck racing
• Vintage racing
• Wheelstand competition

Motorboat racing
• Drag boat racing
• F1 powerboat racing
• Hydroplane racing
• Jet sprint boat racing
• Offshore powerboat racing
• Personal water craft

Motorcycle racing
• Auto Race
• Board track racing
• Cross-country rally
• Endurance racing
• Enduro
• Freestyle motocross
• Grand Prix motorcycle racing
• Grasstrack
• Hillclimbing
• Ice racing
• Ice speedway
• Indoor enduro
• Motocross
• Motorcycle drag racing
• Motorcycle speedway
• Off-roading
• Rally raid
• Road racing
• Superbike racing
• Supercross
• Supermoto
• Supersport racing
• Superside
• Track racing
• Trial
• TT racing
• Free-style moto

Marker sports
• Airsoft
• Archery
• Paintball
• Darts

Musical sports
• Color guard
• Drum corps
• Indoor percussion
• Marching band

Fantasy sports
• Quidditch
• Hunger Games(Gladiating)
• Pod Racing
• Mortal Kombat(MMA)

Other
• Stihl Timbersports Series
• Woodsman

Overlapping sports
• Tennis
• Polocrosse
• Badminton
• Polo

Skating sports
• Aggressive inline skating
• Artistic roller skating
• Figure skating
• Freestyle slalom skating
• Ice dancing
• Ice skating
• Inline speed skating
• Rinkball
• Rink hockey
• Roller derby
• Roller skating
• Short track speed skating
• Skater hockey
• Speed skating
• Synchronized skating

Freestyle skiing
• Snowboarding
• Ski flying
• Skibob
• Snowshoeing
• Skiboarding